Loss of control Accident Maxair Drifter N160HA, Sunday 9 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 August 2009
Time:13:44
Type:Maxair Drifter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N160HA
MSN: 001-63-TT
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Anna near Louisa, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bumpass, VA
Destination airport:Tappahannock, VA (KXSA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses described 3 amateur-built float planes in the cove where their boats were anchored. Several described two floatplanes departing “towards the water,” while the accident airplane taxied out toward open water and then “turned around and took off towards land.” One witness described the application of full power, and all of the witnesses described a steep left bank almost immediately after takeoff before the airplane descended nose down into the water, and submerged. One witness was "alarmed" by how close to shore the airplane was before it lifted off the water. He said, "As the aircraft banked left along the shoreline to head out into open water, I saw the aircraft attempt to make what looked like a very sharp turn to avoid the approaching tree line." The witness took photographs of the airplane in sequence during the accident flight. They illustrate the initial take off run; lift off, low-level banking turn along the lake shore, and the impact with the water. The curve of the shoreline tightened along the airplane's route of flight, and the airplane impacted the water where the shore was perpendicular to the flight path, and lined with tall trees. Many of the witnesses stated that the airplane “appeared to stall” before striking the water. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of any mechanical deficiencies. The calculated density altitude at takeoff was 2,701 feet.
Probable Cause: The accelerated stall induced by the pilot in a steep turn to avoid obstacles during takeoff. Contributing to the accident were the pilot’s chosen takeoff path and the density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA452
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location