Incident Boeing 737-8F2 TC-JGO, Wednesday 24 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 June 2009
Time:20:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8F2
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JGO
MSN: 34413/1972
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 82
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Istanbul -   Türkiye
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:SIP
Destination airport:IST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While taking off, left main gear outer tyre was bumped. SIP staff informed IST, IST informed the pilot. After reaching to IST, pilot made a close pass in order to show the condition, then he landed the plane on 18-36 without any problem. No injuries.

Sources:

https://www.cnnturk.com/2009/turkiye/06/25/thy.ucagi.patlak.lastikle.inis.yapti/532350.0/index.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.airporthaber.com/v3/readnews.php?newid=14955]