Incident Cessna U206 Super Skywagon f/p ZK-CHQ, Friday 5 March 1965
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 March 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206 Super Skywagon f/p
Owner/operator:Ritchie Air Services Ltd
Registration: ZK-CHQ
MSN: U206-00314
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake McKerrow, Fiordland NP -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot I Ritchie. Tipped over by large wave when landing to pick up a group of hunters. Pilot wet but uninjured.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://3rdlevelnz.blogspot.co.uk/2011/11/shower-of-spray-and-were-away-nz.html
3. John King, 1995, New Zealand Tragedies Aviation Accidents and Disasters, Grantham House.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 December 1965 ZK-CHQ Ritchie Air Services Ltd 0 Lake Gunn, Fiordland NP sub
17 March 1974 ZK-CHQ Mount Cook Air Services Ltd Lake Alabaster, Fiordland NP sub