Accident Piper PA-23-160 Apache F ZK-BYB, Tuesday 18 March 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 March 1969
Time:c. 07:55 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache F
Owner/operator:Aztec Air Ltd
Registration: ZK-BYB
MSN: 23-1828
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Patutu, Seaward Kaikoura Range -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:NZCH
Destination airport:NZWN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot B.W. Boyd-Clark and his four passengers were killed when the aircraft collided with a cloud-covered ridge in the Seaward Kaikoura Ranges while on a flight from Christchurch to Wellington.

The aircraft was flying on a Visual Flight Rules (VFR) flight plan at an altitude of 3,500 feet. Conditions on the route were cloudy and it appears that the aircraft entered cloud and the pilot, who was not instrument flight rated but had some limited training in flying an aircraft on instruments, initiated a descent in order to maintain flight in Visual Meteorological Conditions (VMC). In the course of this descent the aircraft collided with a ridge on the side of Mount Patutu (south of Clarence) at about 2,600 feet AMSL. The Apache was destroyed by the impact. Fire did not occur.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
NZ Register
Wings over NZ Forum

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 May 1965 ZK-BYB Golden Coast Airlines Ltd 0 Westport Aerodrome, West Coast sub