Wirestrike Accident Ayres S-2R-G1 Turbo Thrush N6134T, Thursday 21 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 May 2009
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-G1 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6134T
MSN: G1-103
Total airframe hrs:3698 hours
Engine model:Airesearch TPE331 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bald Eagle Township, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lock Haven, PA (KLHV)
Destination airport:Lock Haven, PA (KLHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While preparing for an aerial agricultural application, the pilot flew over the intended application area twice while setting the global positioning system (GPS). After descending to approximately 50 feet above trees, the pilot began the application process, and was monitoring the GPS, when the airplane's right wing struck a power line. The airplane subsequently impacted trees and came to rest in a heavily wooded area. An examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the wings, tail, and fuselage were substantially damaged. The winds reported at an airport 30 miles to the east of the accident location were calm. The pilot did not report any mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a power line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location