Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle 76-0081, Friday 4 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 February 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle
Owner/operator:59th TFS, 33rd TFW, USAF
Registration: 76-0081
MSN: 0271/A233
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico near Tyndall AFB, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eglin AFB, Florida
Destination airport:
Narrative:
4 February 1983: F-15A, 76-0081, of the 59th TFS, 33rd TFW, USAF, crashed into the Gulf of Mexico near Tyndall AFB. Pilot ejected and survived. I was the Crew Chief assigned to this aircraft, and the night before I did my Pre-flight inspection. After review of the crash, it was discovered that the hydraulic actuator arm on the horizontal flight control broke and cause the stab to flatter uncontrollably. I was interviewed by a safety panel and found not guilty of any negligence.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble]
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1976.html