Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15A-16-MC Eagle 76-0055, Friday 7 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 March 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15A-16-MC Eagle
Owner/operator:550th TFTS USAF
Registration: 76-0055
MSN: 0239/A207
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Luke AFB -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision with F-15A 76-0074. Instructor pilot killed in the crash, student pilot ejected safely. No notice regarding which pilot was in this aircraft

Sources:

Scramble
Joe Baugher