This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 September 1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle |
| Owner/operator: | 43rd TFS, 21st TFW, USAF |
| Registration: | 74-0090 |
| MSN: | 62/A051 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Goose Bay, 14 miles north of Anchorage, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 9 September 1985: F-15A, 74-0090, of the 43rd TFS, 21st TFW, USAF, crashed near Goose Bay, 14 miles north of Anchorage, Alaska. Pilot ejected and survived.
Sources:
1.
http://www.scramble.nl (Scramble 348)
2. Davies, Steve; Dildy, Doug (2007). F-15 Eagle Engaged—The World's Most Successful Jet Fighter. Botley, Oxford, UK: Osprey Publishing. ISBN 978-1-84603-169-4. p.241
3. Air Force Fighters Crash". European Stars And Stripes. 11 September 1985.
4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm 