Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle 76-0047, Thursday 15 June 1978
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 June 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle
Owner/operator:53rd TFS, 36th TFW, USAF
Registration: 76-0047
MSN: 0230/A199.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 124 miles NE of Alconbury, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bitburg AFB, Germany (EADB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into North Sea, 124 nautical miles north-east of RAF Alconbury, Cambridgeshire, during Air Combat Training (ACT). Pilot - Captain Henry [Harry] B. Johnson - ejected safely

'Adler 53' (the mishap aircraft) was one of two F-15s on a DACT (Dis-similar Air Combat Training) mission against two F-5Es. The aircraft had just begun conversion to a gun attack on the lead F-5 when he called to terminate the engagement. Flames were observed coming from both engines. 'Adler 53' established a glide and reported that one engine had stagnated and that the other refused to start. The aircraft continued to descend. After passing through a haze layer the pilot ejected safely, 3 minutes 30 seconds after the problem first arose.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1976.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_F-15_losses#1970s
5. http://www.f-15.nl/wo.html