Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle 76-0085, Friday 14 September 1979
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 September 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle
Owner/operator:57th FWWg USAF
Registration: 76-0085
MSN: 0276/A237
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nellis AFB Ranges, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada (KLSV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on the Nellis Ranges, Nevada. Callsign was RAVEN 72. Pilot was Captain Ray L Marcum. Crashed in the sheep mountains near hayford peak, just north of las vegas. Pilot did not eject. Killed on impact.

Sources:

www.scramble.nl
http://www.f-15.nl/wo.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1976.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm