Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle 75-0018, Friday 1 September 1978
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 September 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle
Owner/operator:71st TFS, 1st TFW, USAF
Registration: 75-0018
MSN: 0114/A-098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean, 200 miles off Norfolk, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Langley AFB, Virginia (LFI/KLFI)
Destination airport:Langley AFB, Virginia (LFI/KLFI)
Narrative:
Crashed into the Atlantic Ocean 200 miles off Norfolk, Virginia; pilot ejected safely. According to contemporry eyewitness reports:

"1st Lt Brad Forest was flying 1-v-1 BFM out of Langley AFB and his jet was configured with two wing tanks. He went into a spin...probably out of a slow speed scissors...and managed to get it out, but then went into a secondary spin during the dive recovery. My guess is that there was probably fuel in the tanks so he may have had an imbalance. But even without an imbalance, the weight adds to the inertia once a jet gets into a spin. He subsequently ejected safely. I knew him personally and though he was a crappy briefer, he was a hell of a pilot and great flight lead.

What I heard was that they thought the stabilators/rudders lost much of the air flow over them due to the high AOA and the wing tanks blocking that airflow. Because of that, we didn't fly full up with 2 or 3 bags after that accident, only clean or with a centerline. I hear they might be flying BFM with two bags again but am not sure.

With the old sim, we never practiced spin recovery. With the newer full visual sim, the sim can be put into spins with different configurations so today's eagle pilots are much better prepared. It's a very common rookie mistake to get into a secondary spin by being too aggressive on the dive recovery after getting out of the initial spin."

Sources:

1. Davies, Steve; Dildy, Doug (2007). F-15 Eagle Engaged—The World's Most Successful Jet Fighter. Botley, Oxford, UK: Osprey Publishing. ISBN 978-1-84603-169-4 p.240
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm
3. http://www.f-15.nl/wo.html
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1975.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_F-15_losses#1970s