Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15B Eagle 75-0087, Friday 17 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 August 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15B Eagle
Owner/operator:1st TFTS, 325th TTW, USAF
Registration: 75-0087
MSN: 0170/B023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico near Tyndall AFB, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tyndall Air Force Base, FLA (KPAM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
17 August 1984: F-15B, 75-0087, of the 1st TFTS, 325th TTW, USAF, collided with F-4E 68-0535 of the 526 TFS, 86 TFW "RS", and crashed into the Gulf of Mexico. One dead - the pilot of the F-4E - two survivors (the pilot of the F-15B and the WSO of the F-4E). The F-15B was being flown solo (no-one in the back seat). According to an eyewitness report:

"I was with that deployment when it happened. It was a head-on engagement with a little offset between two F-4s and one F-15. As the aircraft approached 3-9, the pilot called a break into the F-15. Someone misjudged trajectories. The two aircraft hit wingtip to wingtip. The backseater waited to see if the pilot could recover the aircraft, but there was no apparent attempt to recover as the plane did horizontal 360s in the air.

The GIB initiated the ejection, suffering minor flailing injuries and minor injuries to his face from his mask being ripped off by blast forces from the wind. He and the F-15 driver were picked up fairly quickly, but neither had seen the pilot of the F-4.

His body was recovered early the next morning by a fisherman who saw his chute floating in the ocean. The seat was still
attached to his harness, but his rubber duckies had been deployed, and he was tangled in the shroud lines of the chute. He was found to have a contusion to the side of his head. It was believed that he struck his head on the canopy when the collision caused the aircraft to spin violently, knocking him unconscious. They felt that sometime during his descent, he
became concious enough to deploy his floatation devices, but was pulled underwater by the seat and drowned".

Sources:

1. Air Force jets crash, one dead". News Herald (Panama City). 18 August 1984
2. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble]
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1975.html
5. https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/F4sForever/conversations/topics/10660