Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15B Eagle 77-0164, Wednesday 21 January 1981
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 January 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15B Eagle
Owner/operator:57th FWWg USAF
Registration: 77-0164
MSN: 0415/B055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nellis AFB Ranges, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada (KLSV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after a mid-air collision with F-5E 74-1517of 57 FWW "WA" over Nellis ranges, Nevada. Both pilots of both aircraft were killed.

Sources:

http://www.f-15.nl/wo.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1977.html
Source: USAF Mishap Report