Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle 78-0524, Tuesday 6 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 April 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle
Owner/operator:18th TFWg USAF
Registration: 78-0524
MSN: 512/C057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean, 40 miles NW of Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
6th April 1982: USAF F-15C Eagle 78‑0524/"ZZ",18th TFW. Crashed into the Pacific Ocean 40 miles NW of Okinawa, Japan, due to fuel leak: pilot ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://www.f-15.nl/wo.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm#usaf
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html