Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle 79-0044 / BT, Tuesday 10 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 79-0044 / BT
MSN: 0585/C113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lommersdorf -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bitburg AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
10 April 1984: F-15C, 79-0044, of the 525th TFS, 36th TFW, USAF, crashed near Lommersdorf, Blankenheim. Pilot ejected and survived.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble]
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1979.html