Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle 79-0071, Wednesday 1 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 June 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle
Owner/operator:53rd TFS, 36th TFW, USAF
Registration: 79-0071
MSN: 0619/C140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waldmohr, Landkreis Kusel -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bitburg AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with F-15C 80-0008. Pilot of 79-0071 ejected and survived, pilot of 80-0008 was killed.

Sources:

Scramble
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1979.html