Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15E Eagle 88-1692, Friday 18 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 January 1991
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15E Eagle
Owner/operator:336th FS, 4th TFW USAF
Registration: 88-1692
MSN: 1101/E076.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Al Quaim -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Combat loss during Operation Desert Storm near Al Quaim, Iraq on Jan 18, 1991. Both crew survived.

The pilot, Col. Dave Eberly and the WSO, Maj. Tom Griffith was on a mission attacking Scud sites in Western Iraq when an SA-2 SAM hit their aircraft. They immediately ejected and landed in enemy territory with non-serious injuries. Due to inproper organization and procedures, SAR efforts were not made to recover them for two days, after which the downed crew has been captured and imprisoned till the end of the war.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1988.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm
http://www.f-15e.info/joomla/history/2296-f-15e-losses#0-4-airframe-88-1692