Wirestrike Incident Airborne Edge X 4X-HIF, Saturday 16 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 May 2009
Time:
Type:Airborne Edge X
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 4X-HIF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Moshav Lachish in the Negev -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The trike´s wheels were caught in a power line while the aircraft flying at low altitude. Occupants reported to have fallen down to the ground receiving serious injuries, then airlifted to a hospital.

Sources:

https://www.haaretz.com/hasen/spages/1086042.html
https://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=iw&u=https://www.sky-high.co.il/134771/%25D7%25AA%25D7%2590%25D7%2595%25D7%25A0%25D7%25AA-%25D7%2590%25D7%2596-%25D7%259E-4X-HIF&prev=search

http://www.israelnationalnews.com/News/News.aspx/279554 , traced to this accident report.