Wirestrike Accident Ayres S-2R-T45 Turbo Thrush N223SB, Thursday 14 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 May 2009
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T45 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Brooks Flying Service Inc
Registration: N223SB
MSN: T45-014DC
Total airframe hrs:9005 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millhaven, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Monroe, LA
Destination airport:Monroe, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing an aerial application flight in a field that had a set of power lines located in it. During the last pass of the application run, the airplane collided with the power lines and subsequently impacted terrain, coming to rest on a set of railroad tracks.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power transmission lines during an aerial application run.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location