Mid-air collision Accident Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush N40208, Tuesday 5 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 May 2009
Time:17:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40208
MSN: T34-023
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6508 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuba County Airport (KMYV), Marysville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Nicolas, CA
Destination airport:Marysville, CA (KMYV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Ayers S2R crop duster entered a left base for the runway at 500-600 feet, then turned left for a 3/4 mile final. At the same time a Grumman G164B entered a long final for the same runway. Neither aircraft had a VHF radio on board and neither pilot had visually acquired the other airplane. As the Grumman crossed the approach end of the runway for landing, the Ayers impacted it from above and behind. Both airplanes crashed entangled onto the runway.
Probable Cause: The failure of both pilots to see and avoid the other airplane while making their final approach for landing.

Sources:

NTSB

Location