Incident Boeing 747-406 PH-BFL, Friday 1 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 May 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-406
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BFL
MSN: 25356/888
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 399
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Curaçao Int Airport, Hato -   Curaçao
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Curaçao-Hato International Airport (CUR/TNCC)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight KL785 (with 399 passengers + cockpit & cabin crew) returned to CUR for a precautionary landing after smoke was detected.

Sources:

https://nos.nl/nos/artikelen/2009/05/art000001C9CA4713B5FE97.html
http://airdatasearch.com/reg/PH-BFL