Incident Boeing 747-4B3 F-GEXA, Saturday 18 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 April 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-4B3
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GEXA
MSN: 24154/741
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Destination airport:Paris Charles de Gaulle - CDG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight AF-443 rejected takeoff at high speed when a nose gear tyre ruptured causing strong vibrations to the airframe. The airplane stopped safely.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=41850abe&opt=256