| Date: | Thursday 9 April 2009 |
| Time: | 08:37 |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N114JP |
| MSN: | T34-033 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eckesley Creek near Cove, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | La Grande, OR (LDG) |
| Destination airport: | Cove, OR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he took off on the aerial application flight with the intention of spraying a field. The pilot stated that he was 200 feet above the ground as he approached the field when the airplane lost airspeed and altitude as he maneuvered to align his flight path with the spray area. The elevation of the ground increased as the airplane approached the designated field. Midway into the turn, the airplane impacted the ground and the fuselage was deformed. The pilot additionally reported that he did not experience any mechanical malfunction with the operation of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from rising terrain while maneuvering.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09CA190 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location