Incident Boeing 747-451 N673US, Sunday 1 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 March 2009
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-451
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N673US
MSN: 30268/1226
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 440
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tokyo -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo Narita - NAA
Destination airport:Minneapolis - MSP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight NW-20 could not raise the gear after departure, dumped fuel over the Pacific Ocean near Chosi and returned to the airport for a safe landing 80 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=415cf50b&opt=0