This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 May 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III |
| Owner/operator: | Chim Nir Aviation Services & Airways Ltd |
| Registration: | 4X-BJH |
| MSN: | 2224 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ramle -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Ben Gurion Airport |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On May 24, 2002, the helicopter was carrying on board a cameraman and director for a film production, filming an advertising and promotion film of the Nesher cement company. Crew was to shoot from the air the company's facilities in Ramle, and assumed, as did the pilot, the the factory chimneys would not be working because the smoke would interfere with photography.
Photography was from north to south and from above Ahisamakh. The helicopter was flying north toward the factory at 300 feet agl. As the helicopter approached the plant, instructions from director to the pilot were to climb as they passed on the right-hand side of one of the chimneys, and then at 50 feet above the chimney and at an air speed of 50-60 miles per hour.
While passing over the chimney, the smoke from it covered the helicopter's windshield, and the engine has failed whose signs similar to the phenomenon called FLAME OUT. Nose of the aircraft banked 40 degrees and the pilot lowered collective to enter lowering auto rotations and avoid hitting obstacles were there.
The pilot performed an engine shutdown monitor and report about Ben Gurion Airport on his condition. The pilot was looking for a place to land his helicopter, and make an emergency landing.
On the right were the buildings and high-voltage lines, the left a junkyard. Straight ahead was a tall eucalyptus tree he decided to land the helicopter on it. He raised his nose to reduce the speed and rate of decline and hit a tree. The helicopter fell down and hit a shed and finally landed on the left side of a fence. Gasoline began to flow out and plant workers rushed to the scene and rescued the pilot and crew, all of them wounded. The helicopter was destroyed.
Sources:
http://www.bellhelicopter.com/en/support/flightsafety/pdf/destroyed.pdf http://www.helis.com/database/cn/550 http://www.rotorspot.nl/4x.htm [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sky-high.co.il/134771/]%D7%AA%D7%90%D7%95%D7%A0%D7%AA-%D7%9E%D7%A1%D7%95%D7%A7-4X-BJH