Accident Aérospatiale HH-65A Dolphin (SA 365N) 905 /4X-FJB, Monday 16 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 September 1996
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale HH-65A Dolphin (SA 365N)
Owner/operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration: 905 /4X-FJB
MSN: 6007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea -   Israel
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Night vertigo led to crash in sea. Crew (Ben Tsion Bachar, Shachak Sela) killed, one Navy officer missing. The helicopter is the ex USCG HH-65A 4104.

Sources:

http://myplace.frontier.com/~anneled/IAFinventory.html
Flight International 4-10 June 1997