Incident Lockheed Martin F-16D Fighting Falcon 041, Tuesday 3 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 May 2005
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16D Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:109 Sqn Israeli AF (IDF/AF)
Registration: 041
MSN: 4K-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ramat David Air Force Base (LLRD) -   Israel
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ramat David AFB (LLRD)
Destination airport:Ramat David AFB (LLRD)
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a routine training mission at 11:00 hours local time when the pilot noticed a landing gear malfunction. Shortly after touchdown at Ramat David AFB, while still moving at 140 knots, the pilot noticed the port main landing gear was not supporting the plane.

The landing gear collapsed and the left wing hit the runway, making the F-16 veer of the runway sharply. The crew ejected immediately, and moments later the aircraft overturned. Both crew members survived the ejection

In May 2011, after 6 years of work, repairs to this aircraft were finally completed. The airframe was taken apart completely, and all broken parts repaired or replaced. On 3 July 2012, the two crew who had ejected from this aircraft were re-united with it for the first time in over seven years

Sources:

www.scramble.nl Scramble 313
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2511/
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Dates_No_Names/2005-05-03_IAF_F-16/2005-05-03_Ramat_David.htm
http://www.f-16.net/news_article1358.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20100123081036/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/ISRAEL/f16_israel.htm