Accident Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon 368, Monday 10 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 August 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:110 Sqn Israeli AF (IDF/AF)
Registration: 368
MSN: 4J-29
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ramat David, SE of Haifa, close to Megiddo in the Jezreel Valley. -   Israel
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ramat David AB, Israel (LLRD)
Destination airport:Ramat David AB, Israel (LLRD)
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 87-1974, delivered to Israel under FMS Program Peace Marble II on 16 June 1987. Written off 10 August 1998 when lost power at 1,000 feet after shortly take-off from Ramat David AB, south east of Haifa, and crashed close to Megiddo, in the Jezreel Valley.

Power was lost due to an engine fire which occurred at only 800 feet. The pilot attempted to return to base but ejected just short of the airfield. The ejection caused injuries to the pilot, but these turned out to be minor.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sky-high.co.il/134771/]%D7%AA%D7%90%D7%95%D7%A0%D7%AA-%D7%91%D7%A8%D7%A7-368
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2484/
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20100123081036/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/ISRAEL/f16_israel.htm
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1987.html