Accident Lockheed Martin F-16D Fighting Falcon 031, Monday 29 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 March 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16D Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:109 Sqn Israeli AF (IDF/AF)
Registration: 031
MSN: 4K-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterraean Sea, Israeli coast, off Galilee. -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ramat David AB, Israel (LLRD)
Destination airport:Ramat David AB, Israel (LLRD)
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 87-1695, delivered to Israel under FMS Program Peace Marble II on 15 December 1987. Written off 29 March 1999 when crashed into the Mediterranean Sea off the coast of Israel, off Galilee at approximate coordinates 33'00" N, 335'50" E. Crash was caused by an engine lock. The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http:// www.scramble.nl [Scramble 256]
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1987.html
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2505/
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sky-high.co.il/134771/]%D7%AA%D7%90%D7%95%D7%A0%D7%95%D7%AA
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20100123081036/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/ISRAEL/f16_israel.htm