This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 February 2000 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Lockheed Martin F-16A Fighting Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | 140 Sqn Israeli AF (IDF/AF) |
| Registration: | 237 |
| MSN: | 6V-31 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Negev desert, SW of Beersheba -
Israel
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ramon Airbase (LLRM) |
| Destination airport: | Ramon Airbase (LLRM) |
Narrative:Ex-USAF 78-0338, delivered to Israel under FMS program Peace Marble I on 19 January 1981. Written off 2 February 2000: Engine failed, and then caught fire during an attempt to relight the engine following a loss of power. Pilot then ejected, and the F-16 crashed into the Negev Desert, south west of Beersheba.
According to a published interview with the pilot involved (roughly translated from the original Hebrew):
"At the beginning of the flight, after we come to the training area, and at the right height, I opened the throttle full force. Suddenly I hear a series of five explosions 'booms' which are very strong. I reported to the base, advise me what to do, then I see falling systems on the plane. We enter the process of starting: attempt one, attempt two, then burst into fire. The plane was losing height, and when the minimum height abandonment arrived, I abandon, and without thinking I just pull the handle. Seconds before, I organized my body into a position ready for abandonment and ejected from the plane. Suddenly I feel very strong blast followed by noise and wind. Then the parachute opened and I was hanging in the air, quietly. After a few seconds I see the blast cloud of my plane as it crashed"
Sources:
1.
http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 251]
2. Air Forces Monthly - Attrition (April 2000)
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sky-high.co.il/134771/]%D7%AA%D7%90%D7%95%D7%A0%D7%AA-%D7%A0%D7%A5-237
4.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/338/ 5.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html 6.
http://web.archive.org/web/20100123081036/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/ISRAEL/f16_israel.htm 7.
http://www.f-16.net/news_article516.html 