This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 March 2000 |
| Time: | 18:05 LT |
| Type: | Lockheed F-16D |
| Owner/operator: | Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF) |
| Registration: | 077 |
| MSN: | 4K-19 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterraean Sea, 20 km SW of Atlit -
Israel
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ramat David AB, Israel (LLRD) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 27th March 2000 at 20:00, Israeli Defence Force/Air Force F-16D-Block 30 "077" (ex-USAF 88-1715) of 109 Sqn. During routine manoeuvres, crashed into the Mediterranean Sea 20 kilometres south west of Atlit, Israel (70 km north of Tel Aviv). Both crew - Major Yonatan Begin and Lieutenant Lior Harari - killed.
According to a contemporary report, roughly translated from the original Hebrew:
"...on the night of March 27, 2000 F-16 "077" took off from the training base at Ramat David, mission, as defined, was Helicopter interception training. During training, descending below 2,500 feet, the plane passed over the helicopter. The F-16 was transferred to Taal DGFT which are not lined horizontally. Pilot received data from the controller, climbed to altitude while turning to 4,400 feet and at 3,750 feet lowered the height again. Achieved within 3.7 miles a lock on the helicopter, and exacerbated the reference plane and even lowered altitude to find the helicopter. Towards the radar lock cut out. Air plane continued the turn backed by 3,500 feet while increasing the rate of descent and hit the water without ejection. Pilot Major Yonatan Begin, and navigator, Captain Lior Harari, were killed in the accident".
Yonatan Begin, 30, was the grandson of Menachem Begin, who was Israel's prime minister from 1977 to 1983 (who won a Nobel Peace prize for signing a historic peace treaty with Egypt in 1979. Menachem Begin died in 1992).
Sources:
1.
http://www.scramble.nl (Scramble 259)
2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20100123081036/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/ISRAEL/f16_israel.htm 3.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2794/ 4.
http://www.f-16.net/news_article518.html 5.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1988.html 6.
http://www.sky-high.co.il/%D7%AA%D7%90%D7%95%D7%A0%D7%AA-%D7%91%D7%A8%D7%A7-031.html 