Accident Lockheed Martin F-16I Block 52+ 489, Wednesday 19 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 July 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16I Block 52+
Owner/operator:119 Sqn Israeli AF (IDF/AF)
Registration: 489
MSN: YD-45
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ramon Air Base, Mitzpe Ramon, Negev Desert -   Israel
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ramon AB, Israel (LLRM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 00-1045, supplied to Israel under FMS Program Peace Marble V in February 2006. Written off in combat operations on 19 July 2006, when just six months old. An Israel Defense Forces/Air Force (IDFAF) F-16I 'Sufa' crashed late Wednesday (July 19 2006) while taking off from an IDF base in the Negev desert as part of operations against targets in Lebanon.

The initial report suggests that one of the jets tyres burst on take-off, causing instabilities to the jet which was loaded with armaments. The crew followed ejection procedures and the aircraft crashed without causing any injuries on the ground.

This will be the first crash of a F-16I belonging to the IDF/AF which purchased 102 examples from Lockheed Martin. First reports indicate it could be airframe 489 that crashed.

Some sources state this mishap wasn't a complete write-off but that the aircraft was captured in the emergancy net at the end of the runway and should be repairable.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 335]
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/2000.html
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/mishaps-and-accidents/airforce/IDFAF/31/
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170917202005/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/ISRAEL/F-16.htm
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sky-high.co.il/134771/]%D7%AA%D7%90%D7%95%D7%A0%D7%AA-%D7%A1%D7%95%D7%A4%D7%94-489---19-7-2006