Accident Lockheed Martin F-16C-30A Fighting Falcon 310, Monday 24 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 February 2003
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16C-30A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:117 Sqn Israeli AF (IDF/AF)
Registration: 310
MSN: 4J-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moshav On-Ram, near Ramat David AFB -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ramat David AFB, Israel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F-16C 310 from the No. 117 "First Jet Squadron" crashed on 24/02/2003: Details are not exactly clear but it suffered an engine failure right after take off or upon landing and the pilot ejected, the plane coming down a mere few miles from base; it crashed into the side of a water reservoir near Moshav Ram-On

The pilot ejected safely at about 2,000 feet near Afula, Israel, and was recovered by a IAF/DF SAR helicopter.
Although not named, the pilot was reported to be a veteran IDFAF reserves officer, with the rank of major.

The IDF/AF has now grounded all its F-16 until an investigation figures out why the aircraft crashed.

*Cause: loose metal pin in the engine comparment (not one of the engine comparment) jammed one of the vital engine gear.

Sources:

Scramble 288
http://www.haaretzdaily.com/hasen/spages/266317.html
http://www.iafe.net/310.htm [photos of wreckage]
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=1746
*AFM JUL 2003
http://web.archive.org/web/20170917202005/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/ISRAEL/F-16.htm