This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 September 1997 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed Martin F-16B Fighting Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | 253 Sqn Israeli AF (IDF/AF) |
| Registration: | 991 |
| MSN: | 62-42 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ramon Crater, Mitzpe Ramon, Negev Desert -
Israel
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ramon AB, Israel (LLRM) |
| Destination airport: | Ramon AB, Israel (LLRM) |
Narrative:Ex-USAF 79-0410, delivered to the USAF 22 May 1980. Transferred to Israel under FMS Program Pace Marble IV (as an attrition replacement aircraft) on 4 November 1994. Written off 7 September 1997 when crashed in the Negev desert at the Ramon Crater, near Mitzpe Ramon, 85 kn south of Beersheba at approximate co-ordinates 30°34′43″N 34°49′4″E, during an instruction flight.
The crash was due to a bird strike/bird ingestion. Both pilots ejected with the instructor (Lt.Ran) being unhurt, but the student (Lt Eldar) was badly wounded ,and later, he lost most of his leg.
According to the following contemporary report, roughly translated from Hebrew into English:
"On September 7, 1997 destroyed was the structure of the F-16 aircraft 253 Squadron on the firing range training at Negev. As the F-16 left the range, the F-16 991 aircraft speed was 540 knots (1,000 mph) and at 400 feet (121 meters). It was hit by a bird, disrupting the canopy, and created a hole 10 cm in diameter.
From around the point of impact, shards of Plexiglass, parts from the bird and the flow of air tight penetrated the cockpit. Pilot in charge in the rear seat and the student in the front seat ejected. During ejection student pilot suffered injuries on his right leg and hip, and the Instructor was unloaded right shoulder.
Student pilot fell and landed on a steep and rocky on the wall of the Ramon Crater, suffered injuries and was finally rescued by helicopter and flown to Soroka Hospital in Beersheeba, where doctors had to amputate his leg above the knee."
Sources:
1.
http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 291]
2.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/590/ 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1979.html 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sky-high.co.il/134771/]%D7%AA%D7%90%D7%95%D7%A0%D7%AA-%D7%A0%D7%A5-991
5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20100123081036/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/ISRAEL/f16_israel.htm 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soroka_Medical_Center 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ramon_Crater 