This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 August 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed Martin F-16A Fighting Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | 140 Sqn Israeli AF (IDF/AF) |
| Registration: | 248 |
| MSN: | 6V-37 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Negev Desert, S of Hatzerim AB, near Beersheba, Kibbutz Hatzerim -
Israel
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hatzerim AB, Israel (LLHB) |
| Destination airport: | Hatzerim AB, Israel (LLHB) |
Narrative:Ex-USAF 78-0344, delivered to Israel under FMS Program Peace Marble I 26 February 1981. Written off 1 August 2000 when crashed after a warning notified to the pilot that there was a problem with the engine. The pilot was forced to eject into the Negev Desert during a regular training flight just south of Hatzerim Airbase, which is located near of the city of Beersheba.
The pilot was transferred to Tel Hashomer Hospital in Beer Shava for a routine check-up after being rescued.
Sources:
1.
http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 286]
2.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/344/ 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sky-high.co.il/134771/]%D7%AA%D7%90%D7%95%D7%A0%D7%95%D7%AA
5.
http://www.f-16.net/news_article552.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hatzerim_Airbase 7.
http://web.archive.org/web/20100123081036/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/ISRAEL/f16_israel.htm 