Bird strike Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15D Eagle 965, Thursday 10 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 August 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15D Eagle
Owner/operator:Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF)
Registration: 965
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Negev Desert -   Israel
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after birdstrike (storks) at 300 ft agl.

Sources:

Flight International 24-30 April 1996
Serious birdstrike-related accidents to military aircraft of Europe and Israel: list and analysis of circumstances / W. John Richardson (Published in International 8ird Strike Committee Proceedings and Papers 23)