Mid-air collision Accident Douglas A-4N Skyhawk 374, Sunday 1 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 May 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF)
Registration: 374
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Israel
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision with IDF-AF F-15D Eagle. The F-15 landed safely with the right wing completely torn off.

Sources:

Scramble 343