This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 July 1998 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed Martin F-16A Fighting Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | 144 Sqn Israeli AF (IDF/AF) |
| Registration: | 750 |
| MSN: | M10-22 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hatzor, Hatzor Kibbutz, near Ashdod, Be'er Tuvia -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hatzor AB, Israel (LLHS) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-USAF 79-0347, delivered to Israel under FMS Program Peace Marble IV as an attrition replacement on 26 July 1994. Written off by (or on) 31 July 1998: F-16A 750 of the IDF/AF, 144 Squadron, was written off (damaged beyond economical repair) in a ground fire at Hatzor Air Base, Israel (exact date unconfirmed, but it was at some point in July 1998) with its front section salvaged and serving as a ground simulator by April 1999
Sources:
1.
http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 256]
2.
http://www.acig.info/CMS/?option=com_content&task=view&id=195&Itemid=47 3.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/mishaps-and-accidents/airforce/IDFAF/ 4.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1979.html 5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20100123081036/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/ISRAEL/f16_israel.htm 6. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sky-high.co.il/134771/]%D7%AA%D7%90%D7%95%D7%A0%D7%95%D7%AA