Accident Douglas A-4N Skyhawk 396, Wednesday 11 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 February 2004
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF)
Registration: 396
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Yatta -   Israel
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot (1°Lt) ejected at FL170 following fire in the underside of the aircraft which spread to the rest of the aircraft.

Sources:

Scramble 299+412
AFM APR 2004