Accident McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Peten 818, Thursday 20 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 July 2006
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Peten
Owner/operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration: 818
MSN: PV618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Romot Naftali -   Israel
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In-flight collision with AH-64A 825. One crew member (Ran Yehoshua Kochava) killed.

Sources:

Scramble 335
http://myplace.frontier.com/~anneled/IAFinventory.html