This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 July 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing AH-64D Sharaf |
| Owner/operator: | Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force) |
| Registration: | 723 |
| MSN: | DIN002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Sefad -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:(3) Main rotor separated. Crew (Tzvi Luft, Tom Farkash) killed.
(2) Hezbollah claimed to have shot down the helicopter during the 2006 Lebanon War at Bint Jbeil on Israeli side of the border
(1) Suffered an unknown problem whilst flying at high altitude and then struck an electricity wire and crashed whilst attempting an emergency landing near Safed. Both crew members were killed.
Sources:
Scramble 335
(3)
http://myplace.frontier.com/~anneled/IAFinventory.html (2)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_Bint_Jbeil (1) Air International OCT 2006, p19