Mid-air collision Accident Sikorsky CH-53 Yas'ur 2000 903, Tuesday 4 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 February 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53 Yas'ur 2000
Owner/operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration: 903
MSN: 65-123
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 36
Other fatalities:37
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:She'ar Yashuv -   Israel
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with Yas'ur 357 in darkness over the remote She'ar Yashuv kibbutz in the Galilee panhandle. Crew Avishay Levi/Israel Hoshani.

Sources:

1. http://myplace.frontier.com/~anneled/IAFinventory.html#helicopters