This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 February 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky CH-53C Sea Stallion |
| Owner/operator: | 21 SOSqn USAF |
| Registration: | 68-10929 |
| MSN: | 65-227 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nakhon Phanom RTAFB -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Nakhon Phanom RTAFB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:CH-53C 68-10929 lost in combat, 18 Feb 1971, 21 SOS, Nakhon Phanom RTAB, no fatalities; Lost tail rotor due to ground fire during infil, crashed in Landing Zone at unspeficied location in Laos. All 11 on board unijuried, and rescued by another helicopter
Sources:
http://www.jollygreen.org/Research/RonThurlow/NotableH53s.htm http://www.helis.com/database/cn/13617/ www.jollygreen.org/H53%20History/Tail%20number%20histories.doc https://911gfx.nexus.net/aircraftlosses.html Location