Accident Sikorsky CH-53C Sea Stallion 68-10922, Tuesday 30 November 1971
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 November 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53C Sea Stallion
Owner/operator:1551th CCTWg USAF
Registration: 68-10922
MSN: 65-218
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kirtland AFB, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kirtland AFB, New Mexico
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sea Stallion 68-10922,Ops, Nov 1971, 1551 CCTW, Kirtland AFB, NM, unknown number of fatalities; Impacted ground during night unaided approach to remote LZ.

Sources:

1.http://www.helis.com/database/cn/13610/

2.http://www.jollygreen.org/H53%20History/Tail%20number%20histories.doc

3.http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html