Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II G-RIZZ, Thursday 15 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 May 2025
Time:c. 12:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-RIZZ
MSN: 28-7816494
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cranfield Airport (EGTC), Cranfield, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cranfield Airport (EGTC), Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:Cranfield Airport (EGTC), Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Narrative:
15 May 2025: Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II G-RIZZ. Significantly damaged in a landing accident at Cranfield Airport, Cranfield, Bedfordshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record Only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"During landing the right landing gear leg collapsed; the instructor took control of the aircraft from the student pilot and brought the aircraft to a controlled standstill on the runway".

Damage sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB report "right landing gear collapsed". Presumably repaired, as still flying (mainly in an around the area of Cranfield Airport) as recently as November 2025.

Cranfield Airport (ICAO: EGTC) is an airfield just outside the village of Cranfield, in Bedfordshire, England. It is 7 NM (13 km; 8.1 mi) south-west of Bedford and 5.5 NM (10.2 km; 6.3 mi) east of Milton Keynes

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: May-June 2025 (Published 14 August 2025): https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2025/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2025
2. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-RIZZ.html
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/D-EMFW.html
4. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-RIZZ/1095883
5. Owners Website: https://www.ihourbuilding.com/g-rizz/
6. Air Nav Radar Box: https://www.airnavradar.com/data/flights/MGB03/2580013798
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cranfield_Airport

History of this aircraft

Built 1978. Ex-D-EMFW. First UK registered as G-RIZZ on 11 February 1999. Has had six owners as G-RIZZ between 11 February 1999 and 21 October 2024. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 14,392 as at 9 June 2025

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 August 2022 G-RIZZ 0 2NM SW Conington non
Near miss

Location

Media:

G-RIZZ: Piper PA-28-161 at Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire,17 January 2019 G-RIZZ