Incident Sikorsky S-70i Black Hawk 753, Wednesday 5 November 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 November 2025
Time:c. 12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-70i Black Hawk
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force
Registration: 753
MSN: 705753/117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Barangay Panian, Saint Bernard, Southern Leyte -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:Tacloban Airport (TAC/RPVA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Sikorsky S-70i Black Hawk (PZL-Mielec license built), operated by Tactical Operations Group 8, based at Tacloban City Airport (TAC/RPVA), was en route to Saint Bernard to conduct aerial assessment on areas affected by typhoon Tino when the pilot experienced "fluctuating temperature readings on one of its engines".

The helicopter made an emergency landing at a rice field in Barangay Panian. The PAF stated that "All crew and passengers are safe".

Sources:

https://mb.com.ph/2025/11/06/paf-black-hawk-chopper-makes-emergency-landing-in-southern-leyte
https://newsinfo.inquirer.net/2134769/paf-helicopter-makes-precautionary-landing-in-leyte-due-to-engine-trouble
https://www.gmanetwork.com/news/topstories/regions/965035/paf-black-hawk-makes-emergency-landing-in-southern-leyte/story/
https://www.leytesamardailynews.com/paf-chopper-makes-safe-emergency-landing-in-southern-leyte-during-post-typhoon-mission/

History of this aircraft

Ex SP-YVB (factory test registration)