This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 November 2025 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee 235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9143W |
| MSN: | 28-10764 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Castle Rock, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS/KCOS) |
| Destination airport: | Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS/KCOS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On November 10, 2025, about 1815 mountain standard time, a Piper PA-28-235 airplane, N9143W, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Castle Rock, Colorado. The pilot and one passenger reported no injuries. A second passenger reported minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot reported that, while in cruise flight, he observed a slight decrease in engine speed. He immediately applied carburetor heat. However, about two minutes later, the engine lost all power. The pilot’s efforts to restore engine power were unsuccessful.
The pilot executed a forced landing to road. The left wing struck a car which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane. No one in the car was injured.
An engine examination is planned following recovery of the airplane.
Sources:
https://www.denver7.com/news/front-range/castle-rock/small-plane-crashes-in-castle-rock-temporarily-shutting-down-traffic-north-of-cedar-hill-cemetery https://www.kktv.com/2025/11/11/no-injuries-reported-after-small-plane-crashes-castle-rock/ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DROgKUK5nhA NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9143W https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N9143W/history/20251111/0034Z/KCOS/L%2039.38087%20-104.86926 https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/7155cf573fe34707dee0696e47c97988b4b1ee8f (photo)
Location