Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II G-OWAP, Monday 10 November 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 November 2025
Time:c. 12:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:CG Aviation Ltd, opb ACS Flight Training
Registration: G-OWAP
MSN: 28-7816314
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Destiny Road, Scone, near Perth Airport (PSL/EGPT), Perth and Kinross -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perth International Airport (PSL/EGPT)
Destination airport:Perth International Airport (PSL/EGPT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II made a precautionary landing in a muddy field in Scone, near Perth Airport (PSL/EGPT), Perth, Perth and Kinross.
The sole pilot was not injured and the aircraft received sunstantial damage

Sources:

1. https://news.stv.tv/north/eyewitness-describes-moment-light-aircraft-crashed-into-field-near-perth-airport
2. https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/c2dr26004j9o.amp

History of this aircraft

Ex G-BXNH, N2828M

Location

Media: