Incident Airbus A320-214 RP-C8611, Tuesday 4 November 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 November 2025
Time:08:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Philippine Airlines
Registration: RP-C8611
MSN: 3455
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL) -   Philippines
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tacloban Airport (TAC/RPVA)
Destination airport:Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gulf Air flight GF155, a Boeing 787-9 (A9C-FJ) and Philippine Airlines flight PR2986, an Airbus A320 (RP-C8611) were involved in a runway incursion incident at Manila (MNL).

GF155 had been cleared to taxi to runway 06 for departure but entered runway 06/24 instead of the parallel taxiway.
PR2986 was on final approach to runway 06 and performed a go a-round. GF155 vacated the runway and continued taxiing to the holing point via the taxiway.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/groups/348704483442978/posts/1174123074234444/

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/pr2986#3cf49f98

Location