Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N9490H, Tuesday 4 November 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 November 2025
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9490H
MSN: 17266177
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grantsburg Municipal Airport (GTG/KGTG), Grantsburg, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ely Airport, MN (LYU/KELO)
Destination airport:Siren-Burnett County Airport, WI (KRZN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Struck an animal during a landing attempt at KGTG, continued flight and landed at destination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
http://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N9490H
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N9490H/history/20251104/2300Z/KELO/KRZN

Location